EVALUATE · EVALUATIONS

Score every checkpoint, name the best one

Upload a test set, build one in the dashboard, or let Nucleus generate it. Set the criteria and a pass threshold, and one run scores every checkpoint of your fine-tuned model against them.

ft:triage-v3Qwen3.8 27B · LoRA rank 16
Checkpoint 1 · 225 steps
Checkpoint 2 · 450 steps
Checkpoint 3 · 675 steps
Checkpoint 3 · 675 steps
88.6%
91.0%
94.2%
94.2%
best domain score so far

Benchmark scorethreshold 93.0%

Serving price$0.31 / 1M tokens

Every checkpoint, one runsupport-eval.jsonl · 1,200 cases

Checkpoint 188.6%Held
Checkpoint 2
—Scoring
91.0%Held
91.0%Held
91.0%Held
Checkpoint 3
—Queued
—Scoring
94.2%Best
94.2%Best
Checkpoint 4
—Queued
—Queued
—Scoring
92.4%Held

threshold 93.0%

Scoring, best so far 4.4 below your threshold
Scoring, best so far 2.0 below your threshold
Checkpoint 3 clears your threshold by 1.2
Checkpoint 3 named best of 4

Bring your benchmarks

Upload domain-specific test sets and compare accuracy, speed and cost.

Build in the dashboard

Define questions, criteria and pass thresholds, with no code required.

Auto-generated benchmarks

Nucleus generates domain-specific tests and scores each checkpoint.

A before-and-after number

Pass compare_to and the response carries baseline_score beside score, so the gain from fine-tuning reads straight off it.

How a checkpoint is scored

One set, one run, one verdict per checkpoint

A run takes the benchmark and scores each checkpoint of the fine-tuned model against its criteria. A checkpoint under the threshold is held, and the highest score is named the best. In this run the third checkpoint clears 93.0% and the fourth, the newest, falls back under it.

ft:triage-v3
Checkpoint 3 of 4 · 675 steps
Scored
94.2%domain score
threshold 93.0%
Serving price
$0.31 / 1M tokens
Score per checkpoint
Best · ckpt 3
88.6%
91.0%
94.2%
92.4%
ckpt 1ckpt 2ckpt 3ckpt 4
Pass threshold 93.0% · steps 225, 450, 675, 900
Explore the evaluations API
Results

Results from LLMs powered by Nucleus

94%

prediction accuracy on equipment failures

Predictive Maintenance

$73.4K

monthly revenue misattributed

Ad Performance Tracking

47 vehicles

rerouted in a single fleet optimisation

Intelligent Fleet Optimisation

6.2 hrs

average time to resolution

Critical Incident Response

USE CASES

Where a threshold settled it

Each is an example workflow, powered by Nucleus, and every figure comes from the one it describes.

IT operations

Every incident past its four-hour SLA, escalated by name

8incidents past their four-hour SLA
6.2 hrsaverage time to resolution
Manufacturing

Line 3's next failure, booked into the maintenance window

$177Kdowntime prevented this month
18.3 daysadvance notice on a failure
Agriculture

Why Block 4B's rice yield came in 14% under target

14%yield shortfall traced to one cause
Day 45when potassium fell 23%
AT A GLANCE

Everything an evaluation carries

Ways in

  • Upload a JSONL test set, purpose evaluation
  • Build the benchmark in the dashboard, no code
  • Generate one from a run or a domain description
  • Connect a system of record as an outcome source

Scoring

  • Metrics exact_match, rouge, pass_rate and grader
  • score on 0 to 1, with n, the cases scored
  • compare_to scores the base model in the same run
  • A breakdown across the benchmark's criteria

Criteria and thresholds

  • Criteria with a case count, held on the benchmark
  • One pass threshold per benchmark
  • A checkpoint under it is reported as held
  • best_checkpoint names the highest scoring one

API

  • POST /v1/benchmarks holds the cases and the bar
  • POST /v1/evaluations answers 202 with an operation
  • Pass training_run to score every checkpoint at once
  • List by benchmark for the history across releases
PRICING

Evaluations billed on training meters

Evaluation runs are metered as token consumption on the same meters as everything else. There is no separate charge type.

Evaluations

Billed on training meters

Metered as token consumption, on the same meter your fine-tuning jobs run on.

Storage

$0.10per GB / month

Benchmarks, datasets and checkpoints are metered by the GB-hour, so you only pay while you keep them.

Pick your path

Also in Evaluate

Outcome benchmarks

Business results as the test set

Explore Outcome benchmarks

Evaluate

Everything in Evaluate, in one place.

Explore Evaluate

Score your next checkpoint

Read the evaluations reference, or see what a run costs on the training meters.